IMPORTANT IMMIGRATION INFORMATION

In an effort to eradicate the “permanent tourist,” new legislation has been enacted that requires those on a tourist visa to spend 30 days out of the country before re-entering as a tourist. This much has been confirmed and is being enforced at the Sixaola and Paso Canoas borders. There are conflicting reports to whether the tourist visa is still 180 days or is 5 months, whether you can enter and leave during that time period and whether during those 30 days you are to go to your home country or not. What is clear though is that if you plan being in Panama for a long period of time, you should definitely look into establishing residency. Panama makes the process relatively easy compared to most countries in the world. The Bocas Breeze has contacts to the best immigration lawyers in Panama. Contact editor@thebocasbreeze.com if interested and stay tuned for updates on the tourist visa and residency requirement policies.

Printed monthly in both English and Spanish with a circulation of 5,000 free copies distributed at airports, hotels, restaurants and various retail locations throughout Bocas del Toro, Panama City, David, Boquete and Costa Rica. Also published on the Internet on a daily basis.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *